Office of the Albany County Legislature

Legislative Meetings

Monthly Legislative Meeting

Upcoming: Monday, December 5, 2016  
Albany County Court House, Legislative Chambers, 2nd Floor

Agenda | Backup Video Stream (during meeting)


Legislative Committee Meetings

Unless otherwise noted, Committees meet in the 7th floor Caucus Room (Room 730), 112 State Street, Albany.

Please note: We are now posting agendas WITH backup material. Some of these documents have large file sizes and may take some time to download.

UPCOMING COMMITTEE MEETINGS: TBA


MEETING ARCHIVES

New! We now maintain past meeting agendas on our website, beginning with January 2016. As of February 2016 we will also post videos of our committee meetings; as of May 2016 we have begun posting videos of our legislative meetings.

PAST LEGISLATIVE MEETINGS

November Agenda | Backup | Video
October Agenda | Backup | Video
September Agenda | Backup 1 | Backup 2 | Video
August Agenda 1 | Agenda 2 | Backup 1 | Backup 2 | Video
July Agenda | Backup (Vol 1) | Backup (Vol 2, part 1) | Backup (Vol 2, part 2) | Video
June Agenda | Backup | Video
May Agenda | Backup | Video
Apr  Agenda | Backup
Mar  Agenda | Backup 1 | Backup 2
Feb  Agenda | Backup
Jan 11
Agenda
Jan 1 Agenda

PAST COMMITTEE MEETINGS 

CIVIC CENTER
Fourth Monday of the Month

Chapman, Chair / A. Joyce, Deputy Chair
Smith, Feeney, Mayo, Fein, Clenahan, Tunny, Hogan
November Agenda | Video
October Agenda | Video
September Agenda | Video
August Agenda | Video
July Agenda | Video
June Agenda (part 1) Agenda (part 2) | Video
April Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda | Video
January Agenda
LAW
Fourth Monday of the Month
Mackey, Chair / Feeney, Deputy Chair
Mayo, Clenahan, Beston, Higgins, Signoracci, Lockart, Mauriello
November Agenda | Video
November 14 Agenda | Video
October Agenda | Video
October 13 Agenda | Video
September 26 Agenda | Video
September 12 Agenda | Video
August 22 Agenda | Video
August 8 Agenda | Video
July Agenda | Video
June Agenda | Video
May Agenda | Video
April 25 Agenda | Video
April 11 Agenda
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda | Video
January Agenda
MASS TRANSIT
Fourth Monday of the Month

Bullock, Chair / Miller, Deputy Chair
Ethier, O’Brien, Feeney, McLean Lane, McKnight, Crouse, Mauriello
June Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video

ELDER CARE
Fourth Monday of the Month

[Special Committee]
Commisso, Chair / Lockart, Deputy Chair
Beston, Dawson, Miller, Reinhardt, Willingham, Lekakis, Mendick

COURT FACILITIES
Fourth Monday of the Month

[Special Committee]
Simpson, Chair / Fein, Deputy Chair
Mackey, O’Brien, Higgins, R. Joyce, McLean Lane, Tunny, Mauriello

PUBLIC WORKS
Fourth Tuesday of the Month

Clay, Chair / Signoracci, Deputy Chair
Smith, Mayo, Willingham, Mackey, Dawson, Hogan, Burgdorf
October Agenda | Video
September Agenda | Video
August Agenda | Video
July Agenda | Video
June Agenda | Video
May Agenda | Video
April Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda | Video
January Agenda
SOCIAL SERVICES
Fourth Tuesday of the Month

McKnight, Chair / Simpson, Deputy Chair
Bullock, Chapman, Touchette, A. Joyce, Cunningham, Lockart, Burgdorf
November Agenda | Video
October Agenda | Video
September Agenda | Video
August Agenda | Video
July Agenda | Video
June Agenda | Video
May Agenda | Video
April Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda | Video
January Agenda
CONSERVATION & IMPROVEMENT
Fourth Tuesday of the Month

Feeney, Chair / Smith, Deputy Chair
Lekakis, Reinhardt, Cunningham, Touchette, Ethier, Mendick, Mauriello
November Agenda | Video
October Agenda | Video
September Agenda | Video
August Agenda | Video
July Agenda | Video
June  Agenda | Video
May Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
January Agenda
HEALTH
Fourth Wednesday of the Month

R. Joyce, Chair / Willingham, Deputy Chair
Simpson, Domalewicz, Clenahan, Fein, Cunningham, Drake, Grimm
November Agenda | Video
October Agenda | Video
September Agenda | Video
August Agenda | Video
June Agenda | Video
May Agenda | Video
April Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda | Video
January Agenda
PUBLIC SAFETY
Fourth Wednesday of the Month

Ethier, Chair / Touchette, Deputy Chair
Bullock, A. Joyce, Willingham, Clay , Chapman, Tunny, Stevens
November Agenda | Video
October Agenda  | Video
September Agenda  | Video
August Agenda | Video
July Agenda | Video
May Agenda | Video
April Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda | Video
January Agenda
PERSONNEL
Fourth Wednesday of the Month

Beston, Chair / Ward, Deputy Chair
Lekakis, R. Joyce, Signoracci, McKnight, Miller, Stevens, Drake
November 30 Agenda | Video
November Agenda | Video
October Agenda | Video
October 13 Agenda | Video
September Agenda | Video, part 1 | Video, part 2
August Agenda | Video
June Agenda  Video
May Agenda | Video
April Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda | Video (Items 1-3) | Video (Items 4-6)
January Agenda
AUDIT & FINANCE
Fourth Wednesday of the Month

Domalewicz, Chair / Clay, Deputy Chair
Miller, Simpson, R. Joyce, Touchette, Mackey, Crouse, Grimm
November 30 Agenda | Video
November Agenda | Video
Budget Session 4 Agenda | Video
Budget Session 3 Agenda | Video
Budget Session 2 Agenda | Video
Budget Session 1 Agenda | Video
October Agenda | Video
September Agenda | Video
August Agenda - 1 | Agenda - 2 | Video
July Agenda | Video
June Agenda - 1 | Agenda - 2 | Video
May 25 Agenda | Video
May 9 Agenda | Video
April Agenda | Video
March Agenda | Video
February Agenda
January Agenda