Off the Record: A Guide to the Special Research Collections of the Albany County Hall of Records

Off the Record: A Guide to the Special Research Collections of the Albany County Hall of Records (cover)

by Jeanenne L. Paquin

This guide includes an alphabetical listing of 1500 subject files pertaining to the history of Albany County compiled by the Bureau of Historical Services as well as a guide to the oral histories held at the Hall of Records.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

↑ scroll to top

The Hall of Records owes a debt of gratitude to its predecessor agencies 
under the City of Albany's Department of Human Resources who preserved 
archival records and began the process of making these available to the 
public.  Thanks are due to John L McEneny and Mel Wolgang, past 
Commissioners of that department.

The projects were carried out under the direction of Bob Arnold and 
Neil Hanson. We'd like to thank Norman Rice, former City Historian, 
as well as the State University at Albany students who compiled the 
file research and oral histories.  Credit is due to the individuals 
interviewed for sharing their life experiences with the future.  
Joe Anastasia, teacher at the Academy of the Holy Names,, gave 
us the videotape histories of the New Scotland Avenue area of Albany,
the result of a grant from the Greater Capital Region 
Teacher Center in 1986.

The publicizing of this work at this time is due to the efforts of 
the Hall of Records' staff --Mary Vines, Patricia Bryce, Tracy Grimm, 
Virginia Farinacci, and the entire Archives staff.  Thanks to Steve Lynch 
who processed the photographs contained in this publication, and to 
Charmain Marks, a volunteer from the Glenmont Job Corps, who was 
responsible for the word processing.  Greatest credit of all is due to 
Jeanenne L. Paquin of the archives staff, whose time and energy 
made this publication a reality.


Thomas G. Clingan
Albany County Clerk
1989

INTRODUCTION

↑ scroll to top

The eclectic collection of records, which has come to be known as the 
County Historian's Research Files, has its origins with the Emergency 
Employment Act program of 1971.

In August of that year, the federal government began funding Albany 
City and County governments to administer the first federally subsidized 
public service jobs program since the Great Depression.  Three years 
later, the program continued under the Comprehensive Employment and 
Training Act (CETA) program, administered by the newly-created City 
Department of Human Resources.  While CETA was not discontinued 
by the federal government until September, 1983, its 
Public Service Jobs component was phased out by late 1981.

At its height, in the summer of 1977, the Department of Human 
Resources had city and county jurisdiction and a payroll of over 
3200 governmental and non-profit agencies throughout the county.  
As was the case with the WPA of the 1930's, many workers were 
assigned to arts and history programs which would not have been 
possible without the "windfall" of federal dollars.

The bulk of these f iles, now in the possession of the Albany County 
Hall of Records, were at one time the working files of the now-defunct 
Bureau of Cultural Affairs of the Department of Human Resources.  
BOCA, as it was known, carried out most of the direct city and county local 
history projects.  In its later years, the bureau changed its name to the 
Bureau for Historical Services (BFHS) in order to Avoid confusion with the 
City Arts office, which was also run by the Department of Human 
Resources to carry out fine arts, festival and theatre programs.

In these files, the researcher will find not only documents pertaining to 
projects undertaken by the Department of Human Resources and its 
BOCA/BFHS (e.g.,the founding of the City Records Library, saving of the 
Quackenbush House, the Van Zandt archaeological excavation, and 
innumerable historic structure reports), but also delightful biographical 
sketches, ethnic and neighborhood studies and a potpourri of pamphlets, 
clippings, photographs, unpublished papers, interns' reports and 
miscellaneous correspondence from the Mayor, DER Commissioner, 
and many academic, governmental, and private sources.  
Such records are to be used with care, since, as working files, 
they vary in accuracy.

Through a fortunate set of circumstances, this collection of records has 
survived intact and indeed continues to grow.  The demise of CETA 
coincided with the founding of the Hall of Records and establishment of 
the modern system of public record keeping.  This was begun with 
assistance from the State Archives and Records Administration in 1980 
by then County Clerk Guy Paquin, with encouragement and support of 
then County Executive James Coyne and the late Mayor Erastus Corning 
2nd.

Ironically, the evolution of programs and changing of individual careers 
of administrators responsible for the creation of this research collection 
served only to provide for its continuity.

Robert W. Arnold III, who served as the Director of the BOCA/BFHS 
for its entire lifespan, became the first Director of the Hall of Records 
in 1981 and, three years later, assumed the County Historian's position 
as well.

As Commissioner of Human Resources, John J. McEneny served as Director 
of Public Employment Programs and CETA from the inception to the end of the 
programs in late 1983.  He returned to local government as Assistant County 
Executive and County Historian, thus being reunited with a local history 
research collection begun during his stewardship eighteen years before.

Robert Arnold, who resigned both of his county positions in 1988 to become 
Chief of the Local Government Records Bureau of the NYS Archives, continues
 to use the records as a Director and faculty member of the Hudson Mohawk 
Institute of the College of St. Rose.

The idea of making the files more accessible to the public by publishing 
this index was the inspiration of County Clerk Thomas G. Clingan and Hall of 
Records Director Mary Vines, who were acting on an idea first proposed by 
County Archivist Tracy Grimm in 1988, when she began working on the 
collection as a College of St. Rose intern.


John J. McEneny
Albany County Historian
1989 - 1991

PREFACE

↑ scroll to top

In the 350 years that Albany's County and City governments have been 
growing, so too has the quantity of records created in carrying out their 
functions.  All of these records are crucial to the orderly activity and 
continuity of the local government and contain an abundance of research 
information.  The records can tell the researcher anything from who owned 
a piece of property 200 years ago to the amount a local government agency 
paid for a new typewriter in 1930.

Usually, what these records cannot tell the researcher is why the person 
who owned that property bought it or how a secretary felt about using 
her new typewriter.  Nor can they tell the researcher what prompted a 
given county or city agency to perform whatever act is documented in 
its records.

The records indexed herein do more than just document the stoic facts 
of Albany's history.  They introduce the researcher to attitudes 
and experiences.  From the people who ran Albany's governments 
to those who elected them, these records give an insightful view 
of the historical, social, religious, ethnic, and cultural make-up of 
Albany' s people.

It is important to remember that, although the majority of information 
contained in local government records is assumed to be fact, 
the same cannot be assumed of the records indexed herein.  
The researcher must remember that information in collections of 
research and oral histories by nature contain personal opinions 
and biases.  Therefore, discrepancies may arise and facts should 
be confirmed by using primary sources.

Used with discretion, these files and oral histories can be an 
invaluable tool to gain insight into the rich history of Albany and the 
people who have lived it.

Jeanene L. Paquin
September . 1989


↑ scroll to top

HISTORIAN FILES

↑ scroll to top

These records were compiled as general subject files of the Albany 
Department of Human Resources Bureau of Cultural Affairs, also 
known as the Bureau of Historical Services.  The collection 
consists of over 1,500 files, each covering a different topic 
pertaining to Albany's history. 
 
Topics for research were chosen in a variety of ways. 
Often, research was done to document the history surrounding 
a project in which the BOCA or another local government agency 
was involved.  Sometimes, however, a simple newspaper article 
would spark interest in a project and research would ensue. 
 
This explains why the amount of information on each topic 
differs from file to file.  Some files are limited to as little as a 
newspaper or magazine article, while others contain pages of 
carefully-acquired research, articles, pamphlets, and many 
other secondary sources. However, regardless of of the amount 
of information in each file, all can be quite useful. 
 
The following is an alphabetical list of all the file titles. 
Some files may relate to each other.  When used together 
with primary sources, they can provide a clearer picture of 
many facets of Albany's history. 
 

A–B

↑ scroll to top

ABBY HOTEL 
ABELE TRACTOR & EQUIPMENT CO.  INC. 
ABELES SCHINARTZ  ASSOC. 
JAMES ACKROYD & SONS 
ADIRONDACK 
ADIRONDACK STEEL CASTING CO. 
ADJUTANT GENERAL'S RECORD ARCHIVES BY E. SELLINGSLOE 
ADVERTISING MEMORABILIA 
AGRICULTURE, ALBANY GENERAL 
AIKEN HOUSE, RENSSELAER 
ALBANI, EMMA, Mme. 
ALBANY 17TH CENTURY 
ALBANY 1790 
ALBANY 1813 
ALBANY 1850 
ALBANY 1920 
ALBANY ACADEMY 
ALBANY ACADEMY BOYS, OLD 
ALBANY ACTORS 
ALBANY AREA 
ALBANY ARCHITECTURE 
ALBANY ARCHITECTURE SUNYA NEH PROPOSAL 1986 
ALBANY AREA 
ALBANY ARMORIES 
ALBANY BASINS REPORT (1) 
ALBANY BASINS (2) 
ALBANY BASINS (3) 
ALBANY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RECOLLECTION .  BY KATE O'CONNELL 
ALBANY BUILDINGS 
ALBANY BURGESS CORP 
ALBANY BUSINESS COLLEGE (BREWSTER BLDG.) 
ALBANY CALCIUM LIGHT CO. 
ALBANY'S CEMETERIES 
ALBANY CHRISTMAS 
ALBANY CHRONOLOGY 
ALBANY CITY 
ALBANY (CITY & COUNTY) LIST OF FREEHOLDERS 1720- 1742 
ALBANY CITY DIRECTORIES 
ALBANY CITY NLW 
ALBANY CITY RECORD 
ALBANY CIVIC MUSIC ASSOC. 
ALBANY CIVIL WAR CONSCRIPTION 
ALBANY COLONIAL SITES 
ALBANY COUNTY ANNUAL REPORT 1977 
ALBANY COUNTY COURT HOUSES 
ALBANY COUNTY, GENERAL 
ALBANY COUNTY, SLAVERY 
ALBANY COUNTYL TOWNS 1871 
ALBANY CURLING CLUB (C. 1900) 
ALBANY COURT MINUTES 
ALBANY, CREEKS 
ALBANY DEFENSE CORP. 
ALBANY DIOCESE (R.C.) 
ALBANY, DOWNTOWN 19TH CENTURY 
ALBANY, DUTCH COLONIAL- GENERAL 
ALBANY, ENGLISH (1664-1775) 
ALBANY AND THE ERIE CANAL 
ALBANY EXCHANGE SAVINGS BANK 
ALBANY GIRLS ACADEMY 
ALBANY GLASS WORKS 
ALBANY: GRADING, EXCAVATING, FILLING, AND MINING ORDINANCE 
ALBANY GUIDE 
ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL 
ALBANY HISTORIC PRESERVATION 
ALBANY, HISTORICAL PRESERVATION OF 
ALBANY, HISTORY GENERAL 
ALBANY HISTORY (SOURCES) 
ALBANY HOME FOR CHILDREN 
ALBANY HOME FOR INCURABLES 
ALBANY HOSPITAL 
ALBANY HOSPITAL FOR INCURABLES (RECEIPT) 
ALBANY HYATT BILLIARD BALL CO. 
ALBANY INSTITUTE OF HISTORY AND ART 
ALBANY INSURANCE CO. 
ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP. 
ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CO. CORP., ALBANY FELT CO. 
ALBANY JOURNAL 
ALBANY JUSTICE OF CITY COURT (1884 - 1972) 
ALBANY KNICKERBOCKER 
ALBANY LANDMARKS 
ALBANY LEAGUE OF ARTS 
ALBANY LOCAL RECORDS REPOSITORY 
ALBANY LOWER CITY 
ALBANY, MAPS 
ALBANY, MISC.  MAPS 
ALBANY MARKERS - SEAL A 
ALBANY MEDICAL CENTER 
ALBANY MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITAL 
ALBANY, MENDELSON CLUB 
ALBANY MORNING EXPRESS 
ALBANY MUNICIPAL ARCHIVES 
ALBANY MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS (1855 - 1901) 
ALBANY MUSEUM 
ALBANY N.Y. - ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT PROGRAM OF SOIL CONDITIONS 
ALBANY NEWSPAPERS; ALBANY EVENING NEWS 1936 
ALBANY NEWSPAPERS; ARGUS 1918, COUNTRY GENTLEMAN 1901 
ALBANY NEWSPAPERS; KNICKERBOCKER PRESS 1936 
ALBANY NEWSPAPERS; SUNDAY TIMES UNION 1966 TIMES'UNION 1961 &
KNICKERBOCKER PRESS 1919  &
KNICKERBOCKER NEWS 1945 
ALBANY NIGHT CLUBS 
ALBANY PARADE IN 1788 
ALBANY BUREAU OF PARKS AND RECREATION 
ALBANY, PAST AND PRESENT "ALBANY PAST & PRESENT", T.P. KIMBALL 
ALBANY, PHYSICAL CITY (1790 - 1830) 
ALBANY, PLAN OF THE UNION 
ALBANY PLAQUES 
ALBANY'S POPULATION 
ALBANY PORT COMMISSION 
ALBANY POST 
ALBANY PROGRESSIVE 
ALBANY QUARTET 
ALBANY RADIO & BROADCASTING STATIONS 
ALBANY RIVERPRONT 
ALBANY ROMANTIC ERA 
ALBANY RURAL CEMETERY 
ALBANY SAVINGS BANK 
ALBANY - SCHENECTADY ROAD 
ALBANY SLOOP CLUB 
ALBANY, STATE MUSEUM EDUCATION DEPT. 
ALBANY STOVES 
ALBANY STREETS 
ALBANY STREETS (NAME CHANGES) 
ALBANY SUNYA COLLECTION 
ALBANY SURVEY OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN DOWNTOWN AREA 
- PROPOSED PROJECT 
ALBANY TIMES, OUR 
ALBANY TULIP FESTIVAL 
ALBANY UNIVERSITY CLUB 
ALBANY URBAN RENEWAL AGENCY 
ALBANY WARDS 
ALBANY - WASTEWATER (FACILITY PLAN) 
ALBANY, WINTERS 
ALBANY, W.W. II 
ALCOVE HISTORIC DISTRICT 
ALL SAINTS CHURCH (HOOSICK) 
ALLEN, EATHAN 
ALLEN, LEWIS 
ALLEYS, ALBANY: 
NAMES AND LOCATIONS 
ALLEYS, ALBANY 
ALMANACS 
ALMS HOUSE FARM 
ALPLAUS 
ALTAMONT 
ALTAMONT (ENTERPRIZE) 
AMERICAN ASSOC.  FOR STATE & LOCAL HISTORY 
AMERICAN BAPTIST CHURCHES 
AMERICAN CITY BIBLIOGRAPHY 
AMERICAN DESIGN, TREASURY OF 
THE AMERICAN HISTORY SOURCE BOOK 
AMERICAN HOUSES, GUIDE TO (1700 - 1900) AMERICAN JEWISH 
--HISTORIC  SOCIETY 
AMERICAN PERSONNEL GUIDANCE ASSOCIATION 
AMERICAN PRESERVATION 
AMERICANA, GENERAL 
 AMERICANA INN, MIKE CHAIM 
AMERICANA REVIEW 
AMERSFOORT 
AMES, EZRA 
AMSTERDAM ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES 
AMSTERDAM HOLLAND (NIUW) 
AMTRAK, D and H  RAILROAD 
ANCRA14 COLUMBIA COUNTY, GENERAL 
AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL FUND 
ANN LEE POND 
ANNUAL REPORT OF 1984 
ANNUAL REPORT OF 1985 
ANNUAL REPORT OF OTHER COUNTIES 
ANTHONY, SUSAN B. 
ANTIQUES 
ANTI - RENT WARS 
ANTI - SEMITISM ZIMMERMAN REPORT 
ANTWERP BOARDING HOUSE 
APOTHECARY 
ARBOR DAY 
ARBOR HILL DISTRICT 
ARCADE BUILDING 
ARCADE TAVERN 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOC. (BRITISH) 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL DATING METHODS 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL LAWS 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL ORDINANCE 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH SERVICES, UNIV.  OF NEW HAMPSHIRE 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES INVENTORY 
ARCHAEOLOGICAL VANDALISM 
ARCHAEOLOGY ARTICLES (OLD) 
ARCHAEOLOGY AS AN AUXILIARY SCIENCE TO AMERICAN HISTORY 
ARCHAEOLOGY, BIBLIOGRAPHY 
ARCHAEOLOGY, CHRONOLOGICAL METHODS 
ARCHAEOLOGY CLUBS 
ARCHAEOLOGY, EXCAVATION OF OF BURIALS 
ARCHAEOLOGY, GENERAL 
ARCHAEOLOGY (HISTORICAL COUNCIL FOR NORTHEAST)
ARCHAEOLOGY, INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY FOR 
"ARCHAEOLOGY IN MEGALOPOLIS, BY BERT SALWIN 
 ARCHAEOLOGY: PLYMOUTH PLANTATION 
ARCHAEOLOGY (PUBLIC) BY CHARLES R. McGIMSEY III 
ARCHAEOLOGY (SOCIETY FOR HISTORICAL) 
ARCHAEOLOGY - VIDEO TAPED PROGRAM 
ARCHITECTS 
ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS 
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY 
ARCHITECTURAL TERMS, GLOSSARY 
ARCHITECTURE 
ARCHITECTURE, CLASSICAL 
ARCHITECTURE, COLONIAL 
ARCHITECTURE FAST FOOD 
ARCHITECTURE MODERN 
ARCHIVES & MANUSCRIPTS 
ARRANGEMENT AND DESCRIPTION 
ARCHIVES, NEW YORK STATE 
ARGUS, ALBANY PAPER 
ARMSTRONG, WALTER 
ARNOLD, BENEDICT 
ARONOWITZ, SAMUEL 
ARTHUR, CHESTER A. 
ASSOCIATION OF N.Y.S. 
ARTIFACTS, GENERAL 
ATHENS HILL - SITE 
ATLANTIC CEMENT COMPANY 
ATTERBURY PLAYHOUSE 
AURANIA CLUB 
AVERILL PARK 
AUTOMOBILES 
AV TECHNIQUE, GENERAL 
AXES AND HATCHES 
BABBITT, B.T. 
BABBITT'S, GEORGE D. 
BAEREN ISLAND 
BALLOON FRAMING 
BANKER'S TRUST 
BANKS OF ALBANY 
BAPTIST CHURCH, SECOND 
BAR ASSOCIATION N.Y.S. 
BARBED WIRE 
BARNES, BILLY 
BARNS, DUTCH 
BASEBALL, ALBANY 
BASSETT, REV.  JOHN 
BASSETT STREET 
BEARDSLEE MANOR 
BEAVER STREET 
 BEAVERWYCK PARK (BEAVERWYCK) 
BECKER, J. & SONS -BROADWAY 
BEAKER, JOHANNES HOUSE 
BENDER, GEORGE 
MATTHEW BENDER & COMPANY 
BENNINGTON, VERMONT 
BERNE, TOWN OF 
BETHLEHEM HISTORICAL SOCIETY 
BETHLEHEM HOUSE 
BETHLEHEM, TOWN  OF 
BEVERWYCK 
BEVERWYCK ARCHAEOLOGY 
BEVERWYCK LOTS DIAGRAM 
BIBLIOGRAPHY, NEW YORK STATE GENERAL REFERENCE 
BICENTENNIAL, ALBANY GENERAL 
BICENTENNIAL, AMERICAN REVOLUTION 
BICENTENNIAL FARM, ALBANY COUNTY 
BIOGRAPHICAL DIRECTORY OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNITED 
-STATES (1789 - 1978) 
BLACK HERITAGE 
BICENTENNIAL 
BLACK HISTORY GENERAL 
BLACK HISTORY MONTH 
BLAKE, ADAMS JR. 
BLEECKER HILL 
BLEECXER MANSION 
BLEECKER STADIUM 
BLENHEIM BRIDGE 
BLESSED SACRAMENT PARISH 
BLIZZARD OF 1888 
BLOCK HOUSE, 
BLOCK LYON 
BLOUNT, DR. 
BLUE CROSS/BLUE SHIELD 
BOBSLED TEAMS, ALBANY 
BONAFETTLE 
BOOS, JOHN E. 
BOSTON CORNERS, BATTLE OF 
BOTTLERS 
BOUNDARIES, CITY OF ALBANY 
BOWERY 
BOYD PRINTING COMPANY 
BRADY, ANTHONY 
BREVATOR STREET 
BREWERIES, ALBANY 
BREWERIES, TROY 
BREWING INDUSTRIES I 
BREWING INDUSTRIES II 
BRICK MANUFACTURERS ALBANY 
BRICK, STONE RESTORING, PRESERVATION 
BRIDLE BITS 
BRIES HOUSE, EAST GREENBUSH, N.Y. 
BRITANNIA 
BRITISH ALIENS 
BRITISH ARMY (QUARTERING OF TROOPS IN ALBANY 
BBC TV (BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP.) 
BRONCK HOUSE 
BRONZE SCULPTURES XIX CENTURY 
BROOKLYN BRIDGE 
BROOKESIDE, BALLSTON SPA 
BROWN, THOMAS 
BROWNSTEIN, HENRY 
BROWNSTONE BUILDINGS, GENERAL 
BRUEGEL, PETER 
BRUNSWICK, TOWN OF
BUDGET 1985 
BUEL, JUDGE JESSE 
BUILDING SURVEY MANUAL B.F.E.S. 
BUILDINGS IN CITY OF ALBANY 1870 - 1890 
BUILDINGS, HISTORIC AMERICAN SURVEY 
BUSINESS BIOGRAPHIES: CONTRACTS & CORRESPONDENCE 

C–D

↑ scroll to top

THE CAPITAL DISTRICT CIVIL WAR ROUNDTABLE 
CAPITOL HILL ARCHEOLOGICAL REVIEW COMMISSION 
CRA CONFERENCE, SPRING 1986 
CAPITOL NEWSPAPER 
THE CARRIER DOVE 
CEMETERIES 
CEMETERY PROJECT 
CHASE MANHATTAN BANK, J. P.OSKOS 
CEMICAL BANK 
CHERRY HILL 
CHURCHES, ALBANY 
CHURCH RECORDS 
CIBRO PETROLEUM PRODUCT 
CITY COMMON COUNCIL MEMBERS 
 CITY COMMON COUNCIL MINUTES 
CITY SEAL 
CIVIC CENTER 
CLINTON, GEORGE 
COFFEE, WILLIAM JOHN 
COLLEGE OF SAINT ROSE 
COLONIAL ALBANY 
COLONIE 
COLONIE, TOWN OF 
CONSTITUTIONAL BICENTENNIAL 
CORNING ERASTUS 2ND 
CORRESPONDENCE 
CHAT ADVISORY PANEL 
CHAT CORRESPONDENCE 
CHAT MASTER 
COUNTY PLANNING BOARD 
CULTURAL RESOURCES 
SURVEY (STATE) 
D & E BUILDING 
DAVIS, R. DAVID 
DAY BOATS AND DAY LINES 
DEARSTYNE BUILDING 
DEARSTYNE HOTEL 
DECATUR HOUSE 
DeCRAMPLAIN, SAMUAL 
DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE 
DEFREESTVILLE 
DELA CROIX LETTER  And MAP OF 1634 
DELAVAN HOUSE 
DELAWARE & HUDSON COMPANY 
DELAWARE THEATER 
DELMAR 
DELUXE PIE COMPANY 
DEMING, PHILANDER 
DEMOCRATIC PARTY EXHIBIT 
DEMOCRATIC PARTY TEACHING PACKET 
DENNISTON'S, HUGE TAVERN 
DE RIDDER HOMESTEAD 
DEPRESSION, ALBANY, GENERAL 
DE WITT, WILLIAM E. 
DIAGONAL STREET 
DIAMOND, LEGGS 
DISCOVERY CENTER 
DIET, GENERAL 
DOANE, RT.  REV.  WILLIAM CROSWELL 
DOCTORS, ALBANY, GENERAL, HISTORICAL 
DOCUMENTARY SOURCES: GENEALOGICAL 
THE DOLCE DOME, EAST GREENBUSH 
DONGAN CHARTER EXHIBIT 
DONGAN CHARTER PROJECTS 
DONGAN, GOVERNOR THOMAS 
DONGAN, CHARLES 
DONGAN, CHARTER 1686 
DOUGE - FREELAND FAMILY 
DOWLING, MARY A. 
DOWNING, ANDREW JACKSON 
DOWNTOWN EXHIBIT 
DOWNTOWN HISTORICAL DISTRICT 
DOWNTOWN TRENDS, ALBANY 
DRAYTON HALL 
DRISLANE, W.E. 
DRIVING TOUR 1986 
DUANE MANSION 
DUANESBURG 
DUDEK, EDWARD J- 
DUNHAM, FRANK JR. 
DUNN MEMORIAL BRIDGE 
DURHAM CENTER 
DUTCH ALBANY 
DUTCH BARNS 
DUTCH CHRISTMAS 
DUTCH COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE 
DUTCH COLONIAL HOUSES 
DUTCH EMIGRATION 
DUTCH HOLLOW 
DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH, 	1ST 
DUTCH REVIVAL ARCHITECTURE 
DUTCH ROOM (ALBANY 
INSTITUTE) 
DUTCH SETTLERS SOCIETY OF ALBANY 
THE DUTCH "STEOP" 
DUTCH URBAN HOUSES IN AMERICA (BLACKBURN) 
DUTCH WEIGHTS & MEASURES 
DUTCH WEST INDIES COMPANY 
DYE CRAFTS 

E–F

↑ scroll to top

EAGLE BRIDGE - GRANDMA MOSES 
EAGLE MILLS 
EAGLE MOTIF 
EAGLE TAVERN 
EAKINS, THOS. 
EARLY ALBANY, IN CONCERN FOR SAFETY & JUSTICE 
E. SELLINGSLOE 
EASTER 
EASTLAKE STYLE 
EASTON 
EASTWOOD, GEORGE ANDERSON 
EATON, JAMES W. 
EDDY VALVE CO. 
EDUCATION 
EDUCATION, ALBANY, 1830'S 
EDUCATION BUILDING 
EDUCATION GUIDE TO AREA MUSEUMS 
EINHORN, YAFFEE, PRESCOTT 
ELECTROLYTIC REDUCTION MANUAL, J. VAN HORN 
ELIZABETH FIELD 
ELKS 
ELLSWORTH, ELMER 
ELM STREET 
ELM TREE CORNER 
ELSMERE 
EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION CENTENNIAL (INTERIM REPORT) 
EMETH, BETH CONGREGATION 
EMETH, BETH - U.S.A. 
BICENTENNIAL PROGRAM, MARCH 21, 1976 
EMPIRE MILL 
EMPIRE PAPER CORPORATION 
EMPIRE STATE PLAZA (SEE ALSO SOUTH MALL) 
EMPIRE THEATER 
ENGINEERING RECORD, HISTORIC AMERICAN 
ENVIRONMENT: URBAN, LOCAL 
ENVIRONMENTS II PROCEDURAL 
ERIE CANAL 
EXHIBITS, BFHS 
EXHIBITS, LABELS 
EXPENDITURES 1985 
EXPLORERS 
FAITH MILLS 
FARNSWORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL (GUILDERLAND) 
FARRELL, ANTHONY BRADY 
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION ARCHAEOLOGICAL & 
PALEONTOLOGICAL SALVAGE 
FEDERAL, OFFICE BUILDING (LEO J. O'BRIEN) 
FEDERAL PERIOD (1790-1820) 
FEDERATION OF HISTORICAL SERVICES 
FERGUSON, DR.  LELAND 
FERN DISH 
FEURA BUSH 
FIGUREHEADS 
FILLMORE, MILLARD 
FIRE OF 1793 
FIRE, ALBANY 1848 
FIRE 1975, CITY HALL 
FIRE DEPARTMENT ALBANY GENERAL 
FIRE ENGINES (HISTORY) 
FIRES, NEWSPAPER CLIPPING #1 
FIRES, NEWSPAPER CLIPPING #2 
FIRST CHURCH IN ALBANY (REFORMED) 
FLAGS 
FLAH'S, INC., MERRILEE MARSH 
FLOWERDEW HUNDRED 
FOLK ART -AMERICAN 
FOLKLORE -AMERICAN 
FOLLIES THEATER 
FOOTBALL 
FORKS 
FORT CRAILO 
FORT FREDERICK 
FORT GAGE 
FORT ORANGE 
FORT ORANGE PRESS 
FORT PLAIN MUSEUM 
FORT STANWIX 
FORT TICONDEROGA 
FORTIFICATION, GENERAL METHODS 
FOURTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 
FOXENKILL 
FRANCO - AMERICAINE FEDERATION 
FRANKFURT 
FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN 
FRANKLIN SAVINGS BANK 
FRANKLIN SQUARE - SARATOGA SPRINGS 
FREDERICK FUNERAL HOME 
FREDERICK HOUSE 
FREEDOM SHRINE 
FREEDOM TRAIN 
FROTHINGHAM, WORTHINGTON 
FULLER, ALBERT W. 1854 -1934 
FULTON COUNTY 
FUNDING APPLICATIONS 
FUR TRADE 
FURNITURE, AMERICAN STYLES , 
FURNITURE, ANTIQUE 

G–H

↑ scroll to top

GAIETY THEATER 
GANDER, GANDER, GANDER 
GARDENS, COLONY & STATE BY LOCKWOOD, ALICE G.B. 
GAS LIGHTING, ALBANY 
GAS STATIONS 
GATEWAY, THE 
A GATHERING, HISTORICAL PAPERS 
GAUS, CHARLES HENRY 
GAVIT AND COMPANY 
GENEALOGY 
GENEALOGY, JEWISH 
GENERAL MATERIAL 
GENET, EDMUND CHARLES (CITIZEN) 
GENTRIFICATION AND CONCOMITANT POPULATION DISPLACEMENT -
-IN URBAN NEIGHBORHOOD REVITALIZATION 
GEOLOGICAL PUBLICATIONS, N. Y. S. MUSEUM 
GERBER, MORRIS 
GERMAN POPULATIONS, ALBANY 
GIBSON, ROBERT W. 1851-1927 
GIFFIN, JOHN DR. 
GIFT AGREEMENT 
GILBERT, ELISEA 
GILSOOLY, MICHAEL 
GIRL SCOUTS, NOW AND THEN 
GLASS BLOWER (ALBANY CITY) 
GLAZIER, CAPTAIN WILLARD 
GLEN - SANDERS MANSION 
GLENVILLE 
GLOBE HOTEL 
GLOSSARY OF OLD LAMPS 
GODFERY, EDWARD S. 
GOFF, HOWARD L. 
GOLD - GENERAL 
GOLDING, BENJAMIN 
GOLDSMITH'S 
GOLDWYN, SAM 
GOODWEN, SCOTT OU@IONT 
GOOLD'S 
GOVERNMENT LAW CENTER ALBANY LAW SCHOOL, 
--MARCH 7TH - 8TH, 1980 
GOVERNORS OF NEW YORK STATE 
GOVERNOR'S MANSION, ALBANY 
GRAND STREET 
GRAND STREET MARKETPLACE 
GRANDPRE'S FIREPLACE 
GRANT, ANNE MacVICAR 
GRANT COTTAGE 
GRAVES, TONY DANCING ACADEMY 
GRAY'S S.R. 
GREEK REVIVAL STYLE 
GREEN ISLAND,VILLAGE OF 
GREEN STREET ALBANY 
GREENBUSH 
GREENBUSH 
GREENE COUNTY 
GREENFIELD 
GREGG, ARTHUR B. 
GRIFFIN AGENCY 
GRIGGS HOUSE, ALTAMONT 
GROCERS, ALBANY GENERAL 
GUIDE POSTS FOR A HISTORY COLLECTION 
GUIDE TO TEACHING LONG ISLAND HISTORY, PUBLIC 
GUILDERLAND CENTER, N.Y. 
GUILDERLAND, TOWN OF, GENERAL 
GUY PARK, AMSTERDAM, NEW YORK 
HAGAMAN, A. & CO. 
HAIR WORK JEWELRY 
HALFMOON PATENT 
HALL FAMILY 
HALL, JAMES, GEOLOGIST & PALEONTOLOGIST 
HALL, JOSEPH (SILVERSMITH) 
HALL PLACE, GENERAL 
HALLENBECK BURIAL GROUND (ACHOR) 
HALLENBECK SCHOOL OF DANCE 
HAMILTON, ALEXANDER 
HAMILTON COUNTY 
HAMILTON GLASS WORKS 
HAMILTON STREET 
HAMILTON UNION PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 
HAMPTON PLAZA 
HANDBOOK PROJECT 
HANGMAN'S HILL 
HARAMANUS BLEECKER HALL 
HARMANUS BLEECKER LIBRARY 
HARPER'S WEEKLY (REPRINT 1861) 
HARRIS, FRANK S. 
HART MANSION 
HARTE, BRET 
HASBROUCK HOUSE 
HAWK STREET NORTH 
HAWK STREET VIADUCT 
HAWLEY LIBRARY 
HAYES HOUSE 
HEGEMAN, DONALD 
HELD, J.G., PAPERHANGING, PAINTING, TINTING 
HELDERBERG REFORMED CHURCH, GUILDERLAND CENTER 
HELDERBERG MOUNTAINS 
HELLER, JULIUS J. 
HENDERSON, VERONICA 
HENDRICK HUDSON HOTEL 
HENNESSEY & NOLAN 
HENRY, JOSEPH 
HENZEL, POWERS 
HERITAGE CONSERVATION & RECREATION SERVICE --
--INFORMATION EXCHANGE 
HERKIMER ROME 
HEROIN MAINTENANCE 
HERRICK, D - CADY 
HIBERNIANS 
HILL, SAMUEL 
HINCKEL BREWERY 
HISTORIAN RESOURCE SURVEY 
HISTORIANS & HISTORICAL ORGANIZATIONS 
HISTORIC ALBANY FOUNDATION (1) 
HISTORIC ALBANY FOUNDATION (2) 
HISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY 
HISTORIC AREA MARKER IN N.Y.S. 
HISTORIC CIVIC BUILDINGS AWARD 
HISTORIC HOTELS 
HISTORIC HOUSES (PRESERVATION LEAGUE) 
HISTORIC AND NATURAL DISTRICT INVENTORY FORMS 
HISTORIC PRESERVATION, ADVISORY COUNCIL ON 
HISTORIC PRESERVATION, ALBANY 
HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND THE MINORITY COMMUNITY 
HISTORIC RESOURCES, HANDBOOK OF THE UPPER HUDSON VALLEY 
HISTORIC RESOURCES MANUAL HISTORIC & SCIENTIFIC SITES OF N.Y.S. 
HISTORIC SERVICES, FEDERATION OF 
HISTORIC SITE INTERPRETATION (PRESERVATION LEAGUE) 
HISTORIC SITES 
HISTORIC SITES COMMISSION 
HISTORIC STRUCTURES (ADAPTIVE USE) 
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION, INC. 
HISTORY CENTER LIBRARY (SCHENECTADY) 
HISTORY & TOURISM, NATIONAL 
HISTORY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE PRESERVATION LEAGUE 
HODGKINS, STEPHEN C. 
HOFFMAN, ERNEST 1852-1908 
HOILAND SOCIETY OF N.Y. 
HOLLYHOCK HOLLOW 
HOLT, JARED 
HOLY CROSS, CHURCH OF 
THE HOME SAVINGS BANK 
HOMESPUN ERA 
HOOGKAMP, HERMAN F. 
HOOKER PHILIP, CITY SURVEYOR 
HOOP SKIRT 
HOOSIC, GENERAL 
HORGAN, DR.  DANIEL 
HORSE BLANKET PINS CARVED 
HORSE AND CARRIAGE, GLENMONT 
HORTON, C S 
HOSPITALS, ALBANY GENERAL 
HOTCHKISS HOUSE 
HOTELS, ALBANY 
HOTELS, HISTORIC 
HOUGHTON FARM ACHOR 
HOUGHTON FARM (SELDERBERG WORK SHOP) 
HOULE, MONIOUE 
HOUSE OF HISTORY 
HOUSE OWNERS (1757) 
HOUSE TOURS 
HOUSEHOLD HINTS, VINTAGE 
HOUSING BROCHURES (GENERAL AND REHAB.) 
HOWAL, WATCHMAKER 
HOWARD STREET 
HOWE, JOHN A., LIBRARY 
HOWE, LORD GEORGE AUGUSTUS SCROPE 
HOWES CAVE LIME AND CEMENT CO. 
HUDSON AVENUE 
HUDSON, CITY OF, GENERAL 
HUDSON, RENRICK 
HUDSON, HERITAGE, HOUSE 
HUDSON & MOHAWK INDUSTRIAL GATEWAY 
HUDSON PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION 
HUDSON RIVER 
"HUDSON RIVER (FISH, MAIL, NAVIGATION OF)" BY --
--L. STRANLEY, (HUDSON RIVER VALLEY) 
HUDSON RIVER CONSTRUCTION CO. 
HUDSON RIVER VALLEY COMMISSION 
HUEY, PAUL 
HUGHES, PAUL M. 
HUMAN RESOURCES, DEPT.  OF 
HUN MEMORIAL 
HUNT, WILLIAM MORRIS 
HUNTER, THOMAS 
HURLEY 
HUYCK CORP. 
HUYLER'S RESTAURANT 
HYATT, JOHN WESLEY 
HYDE PARK 

I–L

↑ scroll to top

IDEAS 
IMMIGRATION, ALBANY 
INDIANS, GENERAL 
INDIANS, LOCAL, GENERAL 
INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION 
INDUSTRY, ALBANY, GENERAL 
INFLUENZA EPIDEMIC, ALBANY 
INFORMATION, CANADA 
INFORMATION REQUEST 
INSULATORY 
INVENTORY 
INVESTMENT 
IRELAND CORNERS 
IRISH & GERMAN POPULATION IN ALBANY 
IRISH HISTORY 
IRISH IMMIGRATION 
IRISH LORDS 
IROQUOIS 
IRVING, WASHINGTON 
ITALIAN, AMERICAN REFERENCES 
ITALIAN IMMIGRATION, 19TH CENTURY ALBANY, RENSSELAER, TROY 
ITALIAN SENTINEL 
JAIL, ALBANY COUNTY 
JAY, JOHN 
JERMAIN MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER 
JEWISH ORGANIZATION 
JEWISH IMMIGRATION IN ALBANY 1876 
JEWS IN ALBANY 
JEWS IN PITTSBURGH, SELECTIONS FROM BY MYSELF I'M A BOOK
JIM BEAM, BOTTLERS 
THE JOB 
JOGUES, STS.  ISSAC 
JOHNSON HALL 
JOHNSON, HENRY 
JOHNSON, WILLIAM HENRY 
JOHNSON, SIR WILLIAM 
JOHNSTOWN PATRIOT 
JONES & HITCHCOCK 
JORDAN FARMHOUSE 
JUSTICE NUGENT 
JUSTICE COURT - DECLARATION OF INTENTION AND ALIEN 
--NATURALIZATION RECORDS 
JUSTICES OF CITY COURT 1884-1972 
KANE MANSION 
KAPLAN FUND INC. 
KARLKINS, KARLIS 
KEARNS, JOHN M. 
KEELERS RESTAURANT 
KELLER, WILLIAM E. 
KENDALL, THOMAS 
KENMORE HOTEL 
KENWOOD 
KENWOOD ACAD 
KERMIS 
KEY BANK 
KEY CORP.  GARAGE EXCAVATION 
KEY CORP.  TOWER EXCAVATION 
KILTIE BAND 
KINDERHOOK 
KINGS COURT 
KINGS HIGHWAY 
KINGSTON 
KINSELLA & HENNESSEY 
KNICKERBOCKER HOUSE 
KNICKERBOCKER DRIVURSELF 
KNICKERBOCKER PRESS 
KNOX 
KNOX STREET VIADUCT 
KNOX TRIAL 
KOBLER, JOHN 
KOSCIUSZKC'S 
LABELS, EXHIBITS 
LABOR STRIKE, ALBANY 19TH CENTURY 
LACY, WILLIAM 
LADOW, CHARLES 
LAFAYETTE, MARQUIS DE 
LAFAYETTE PARK 
LAKE AVENUE 
LAKE CHAMPLAIN 
LAKE GEORGE 
LAKE HOUSE, THE 
LAKE ONDERDONK 
LAMPS, COLONIAL 
LANDMARK NEWS 
LANDMARK PRESERVATION COMMISSION OF NEW YORK CITY 
LANDSCAPE ARCHAEOLOGY 
LANGE - FINN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 
LANSING & LANSING IN DIRECTORIES, CITY OF ALBANY 1813-1868 
LANSINGBURGE 
LARK STREET 
LARK STREET RINK 
LARKINS PLACE, HATT 
LA SALLE SCHOOL 
LATHAM CIRCLE 
LEATHER 
LEBANON VALLEY 
LEDDICK, KATHERINE 
LEE, ANN 
LEEDS, N.Y. 
LEGAL TERMINOLOC;Y 
LEGISLATURE MANUAL N.Y.S. 
LETTERING, COMMERCIAL 
LEWIS TAVERN 
LEXINGTON 
LIBERTY STREET (GENERAL) 
45 LIBERTY STREET (FILE I) CORNER PRUYN & LIBERTY 
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS PHOTO DUPLICATION SERVICE 
LIBRARY'S LENDING RULES 
LIBRARY'S, LOCAL 
LIGHT, RICHARD L. 
LIBERTY STREET EXCAVATION 
LIGHTING DEVICES (GENERAL) 
LIME KILN 
LINCOLN, ABRAHAM 
LINCOLN, LEROY A. 
LINDBERGE, CHARLES 
LINDENWALD 
LININDOLL JR., HARRY W., PEST CONTROL INC. 
LIVINGTON AVENUE 
LIZZI, JOSEPH & DOMINICK 
LOGO 
LONDON TOWN PUBLIK HOUSE 
LOUDON, EARL OF 
LOUDONVILLE 
LUMBER INDUSTRY, ALBANY GENERAL 
LUMBER STREET OR LIVINGSTON AVENUE 
LUSTERWARE - GENERAL 
LUTHERAN CHURCH (lST IN ALBANY) 
LYDIUS HOUSE DOMINE SCHAET'S 
LYNDHURST, TARRYTOWN N.Y. 

M

↑ scroll to top

MABEE HOUSE, ROTTERDAM JUNCTION 
MACMILLIAN, JOHN DURANT (MARGARET HENDERSON, HAVANA CUBA) 
96 MADISON AVE 
MAGIN 
MAIDEN LANE 
MAJOLICA 
MALOY, JAMES H. 
MANHOLE COVERS 
MANNING, DANIEL 
MANNING SQUARE 
MANPOWER INC., ALEX COURTNEY 
MANSION NEIGHBORHOOD STUDY 
MANUFACTURES HANOVER N.A. 
MARINE ART 
MARINE MIDLAND BANK 
MARITIME MUSEUM 
MARRIAGE RECORDS 
MARSHALL'S SNUFF, DR. 
MARTINEAU'S, SHOP 45 NORTH PEARL STREET 
MARTINVILLE 
MASONRY 
MASONS - BUILDERS 1875-1930 
MATCH HOLDERS 
MATTHEWS, JAMES C. 
MAYORS ALBANY 
MAYOR'S CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE 
McCAFFREY, TOM 
McCALL, JOHN A. 
 McCREA, JANE 
McDONALD, HENRY 
McDONALDS CORP. 
McENENY, JOHN J. 
McENENY, TERENCE 
McEWAN, JAMES B. 
McGOVERN, THOMAS 
McGRATH, JOHN W. CORP. 
McGRAW, J.J. & BROS. BOTTLER 
McGUIRE, THOMAS 
McINTYRE, ARCHIBALD 
McKESSON, JOHN 
McKOWN, JAMES 
McKOWNVILLE 
McNAtGHTON, DR.  JAMES 
McVEIGH FUNERAL HOME 
MECHANICS & FARMERS BANK, 63 STATE STREET 
MEDICINE, ALBANY, GENERAL 
MEGINNISS ELECTRICAL CORP. 
MELVILLE, HEIUIAN 
MENANDS 
MENDEL, MESICK, COHEN ARCHITECTS 
MENEELY BELL FOUNDRY 
MENKEN, ADAR ISSACS 
MEN'S & WOMEN'S SERVICE CLUBS OF ALBANY 
MENTALLY ILL OF NEW YORK 
METAL CONSERVATION 
METAL WORKING 
METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH 
METTLACH STEINS 
MIDDLEBURGE 
MILDRED ELLEY SCHOOL 
MILITIA, ALBANY 19TH CENTURY 
MILLS MANSION 
MINN., ST.  PAUL 
MISSIONARIES 
MODERN, ALBANY 
MOHAWK AND HUDSON RAILROAD 
MOHAWK - HUDSON SENIOR CITIZENS LEADERSHIP COUNCIL 
MOHAWK VALLEY AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 
MONITOR 
MONTROSS, JAMES 
MONUMENTS, CITY 
MOORE, LEVI 
MOREHOUSE BLAST FURNACE 
MOSES, GRANDMA 
MOVIE HOUSES, ALBANY 
MULBERRY HILL 
MULLEN, B.J.E. BOTTLER 
MUNSELL, JOEL 
MURALS OF HISTORIC ALBANY 
MURPHY, WILLIAM M. 
MURPHY, TIMOTHY 
MUSIC BOXES 
MUSICIANS AREA, MODERN 
MYERS BUILDING WRECK 

N

↑ scroll to top

NAHO GUIDELINES 
NARROW HOUSES 
NASSAU 
NAST, THOMAS 
NATIONAL COMMERCIAL BANK & TRUST CO. HEADQUARTERS BUILDING 
NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT OF 1966 
NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION WEEK 1975 1976 
NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES 
NATIONAL SAVINGS BANK, DISPLAY 
NAVAL ACADEMY 
NEA, MARAC 
NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATIONS 
NETHERLANDS (GENERAL) 
NEW AMSTERDAM, LIFE IN  BY ADELAIDE HECHLINGER & DANIEL TUNNELL 
NEW AMSTERDAM WEIGHTS, MEASURES, AND MONETARY VALUES 
NEW BALTIMORE, GENERAL 
NEW ENGLAND 
NEWGATE PRISON 
NEW LEBANON 
NEW NETHERLAND DIRECTORS, GENERAL 
NEW NETHERLANDS 
NEW SALEM 
NEW SCOTLAND, TOWNSHIP 
NEW SWEDEN 
NEW WINDSOR CAMP 
NEW YORK ARCHEOLOGICAL COUNCIL 
NEW YORK CITY LANDMARKS (GENERAL) 
NEW YORK CONFERENCE OF MAYORS 
NEW YORK HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 
NEW YORK REGIMENT (SECOND) 
N.Y.S. ARCHEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION 
N.Y.S. AVIATION, HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION 
N.Y.S. BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION 
N.Y.S. CANALS 
N.Y.S. CIVIL SERVICE JOB DESCRIPTION 
N.Y.S. AND THE CIVIL WAR 
N.Y.S. COASTAL ZONE 
N.Y.S. COUNTIES IN 1800 
N.Y.S. COUNTY MAPS AND ATLAS 
N.Y.S. DEPT.  OF MENTAL HEALTH 
N.Y.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE GOVERNMENTAL COURSES 
N.Y.S. DEPT.  OF TRANSPORTATION 
N.Y.S. D.O.T. MAP INFO. 
N.Y.S. DIVISION OF HISTORIC PRESERVATION 
N.Y.S. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY REVIEW (NYSEQR) INFORMATION 
N.Y.S. GLASSHOUSE 
N.Y.S. HISTORICAL RECORDS ADVISORY BOARD (LOC. GOV.  ARCHIVES PROGRAM) 
N.Y.S. HISTORICAL SOCIETIES 
N.Y.S. LIBRARY BIBLIOGRAPHY BULLETIN 59 
N.Y.S. LIBRARY, GIFTS & EXCHANGE 
N.Y.S. LIBRARY PATENT, COLLECTION, GUIDE TO 
N.Y.S. LIBRARY (RACE COLLECTIONS) 
N.Y.S. MILITIA ALBANY 
AREA (1803-1814) 
N.Y.S. MUSEUM 
N.Y.S. NATIONAL BANK 
N.Y.S. NATIONAL REGISTER 
N.Y.S. PARKS AND RECREATIONAL AREAS 
N.Y.S. SENATE CHAMBERS 
N.Y.S. SIGNERS OF DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE 
NEW YORK STATE UNITED TEACHERS 
NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEER 113TH REGIMENT 
NEW YORK TELEPHONE BLDG. (ALBANY OFFICE) 
NEW YORK'S FINGER LAKES 
NEWBURGH 
NEWSPAPER CLASSIFIED ADS 
NEWSPAPERS 
NEWTON, RHONDA R. 
NEWTONVILLE 
NICHLAUS RESTAURANT 
NICHOLAS AND BROWN NICHOL - SILL HOUSE (BETHLEHEM) 
NIJMEGEN 
NISKAYUNA 
NOBLE WOMEN, ALBANY 
NOLAN BOTTLERS 
NORMANSKILL 
NORMANSKILL, BATTLE OF 
NORMANSKILL CANOE TRAIL 
NORMANSVILLE 
NORTH ALBANY 
NORTH GREENBUSH 
NORTH MARKET STREET 
NORTHEAST ARCHAEOLOGY 
NORTHEAST DOCUMENT CONSERVATION CENTER 
NORTHEAST MUSEUMS CONFERENCE 
NORWALK POTTERIES 
NOTRE DAME 
NOTT MEMORIAL 
NUSBAUM, S.I. 

O

↑ scroll to top

O'CONNELL, DAN 
O'CONNELL, DANIEL PATRICK 
O'CONNELL, JOHNNIE (JR.), KIDNAPPING 
O'CONNOR, MSGR. (ITALIAN SENTINEL) 
OGDEN (1826-1900) AND OGDEN (1858-1931) 
OHAV SHALOM 
OLANA 
OLD ALBANY ROOM (BARMANUS BLEECKER LIBRARY) 
OLD HOUSE JOURNAL 
OLD HOUSE WORKSHOP 
OLD MAID'S WOODS 
OLD SALEM 
OLD SOUTH MEETING HOUSE 
OLD STURBRIDGE 
OLMSTED, FREDERICK LAW 
OLTON, JEAN 
ONE ROOM SCHOOL HOUSES 
ONESQUETHAW VALLEY HISTORIC DIST. 
OPALKA, ANTHONY 
ORAL HISTORIES 
ORAL HISTORY 
ORAL HISTORY PROJECT PROPOSED FILM PROJECT COMPONENT 
ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN HISTORIANS 
ORIENTAL RUGS 
ORMOLU 
OSWEGO TEA 
OTSEGO COUNTY, N.Y. 
OUR LADY OF ANGEL'S CHURCH CHURCH 
OUTDOOR ART MURALS 
OVERSLAUGHT 
OWL'S NEST, DUNHAM'S BAY 

P

↑ scroll to top

PAIGEVILLE HOTEL 
PAINT COLOR RESEARCH AND RESTORATION 
PALACE THEATRE 
PALATINE GERMANS 
PALENVILLE 
PALEOGRAPHY AND THE ALPHABET 
PAPER, PRESERVATION OF 
PARIANWARE 
PARK UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 
PARKER PAINLESS 
PARKS AND RECREATION 
PASTURES, SCHUYLERVILLE 
PATROON'S CREEK 
PATROON'S OFFICE (MANOR STREET) 
PAUL FAMILY (BLACK HISTORY) 
PAULY'S HOTEL 
PAVING, GENERAL 
PEDDLERS 
PEEBLES ISLAND 
PEMBERTON, E. 
PENN CENTRAL 
PEOPLES HOTEL 
PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES 
PERRY, ELI 
PERRY, OLIVER HAZARD 
PERRY STOVE COMPANY 
PERSONALITIES, ALBANY GENERAL 
PETIT PARIS RESTAURANT 
PHALANX, THE (UTOPIAN SOCIETY) 
PHARMACISTS 
PHILADELPHIA ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY 
PHILIPSBURG MANOR 
PHILLIPS FURNITURE Co. 
PHILODOXIA HONORARIES 
PHILOLOGIANS, OLD 
PHOTOGRAPHIC CONSERVATION 
PHOTOGRAPHS, AERIALS 
PHOTOGRAPHS NOSTALGIA 
PHOTOGRAPHY, HISTORY 
PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE LOCAL HISTORIAN NEW YORK STATE 
PHOTOGRAPHY: PREPARATION OF LINE DRAWING --
---FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY WM.  H. ADAMS 
PHYFE, DUNCAN 
PICOTTE REAL ESTATE 
PIG TOWN 
PILGRIM 
PILL ROW 
PINE BUSH 
PINE HILLS 
PINE STREET 
PINKEAM, LYDIA 
PINKSTERFEST 
PIONEER AMERICA 
PIPESTEM DATA 
PITTS, ALABAMA 
PIWANKA, RUTH 
PLACENAMES, ALBANY AREA 
PLAY - 1776 
PLAYING CARDS 
POESTENKILL GORGE 
POLHEMUS, DR.  RICHARD 
POPE LEIGBY HOUSE 
POLISH HISTORY 
PORCHES, RECESSED 
PORT OF ALBANY 
PORT SCHUYLER 
PORTSMOUTH, N.H. 
PORT-.ER, HATTIE 
POST OFX-ICE BLDG. (NEW) 
POSTAL HISTORY 
POSTAL SERVICE, LOCAL 
POSTERS 
POTHOLDERS 
POTTERSVILLE 
POTTERY 
POULTNEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 
POWDERHORNS 
POWDER HOUSE, TROY 
POWELL, F.L. (MANUSCRIPT) 
PRANA, LOUIS 
PRATT'S ROCKS 
PRATTVILLE 
PREHISTORIC CARCASSES 
PRENTICE MANSION 
PRESERVATION LEAGUE OF N.Y. 
PRESERVATION, N.Y.C. (GENERAL) 
PRESERVE JARS 
PRESIDENTS (LOCAL) HISTORIC 
PRESS CO.  BOWLING LEAGUE 
PRESS RELEASE 
PRICE CHOPPER 
PRICE, JOSEPH 
PRINCE'S STORE, CHARLES 
PRINCETOWN 
PRIZEFIGHTING, ALBANY 
PROGRESSIVE ERA 
PROHIBITION IN ALBANY 
PROJECT NOTIFICATION AND REVIEW SYSTEM (A-95), INFORMATION 
PROSTITUTION 
PROVINCIAL HOUSE 
PRUYN, HUYBERTIE LANSING 
PRUYN, J.V.L. 
PRUYN, JASPER, HOUSE OF (CITY OF RENSSELAER) 
PRUYN LIBRARY 
PRUYN AND LIBRARY STREET CISTERN, BOCA SITEWORK 
PUBLIC HISTORY 
PUBLIC LAND 
PUBLIC SCHOOL #5 NORTH PEARL STREET 
PUBLIC UTILITIES, GENERAL, HISTORICAL 
PUBLIC WORKS, DEPT. OF, ALBANY 
PUBLICATIONS OTHER COUNTIES 

Q–R

↑ scroll to top

QUACKENBUSH CREEK & SQUARE 
QUACKENBUSH FURNITURE 
QUACKENBUSH HOUSE CORRESPONDENCE 
QUACKENBUSH HOUSE, INCORPORATION OF 
QUACKENBUSH HOUSE, NATIONAL REGISTER NOMINATION 
QUACKENBUSH HOUSE, PAMPHLET 
QUACKENBUSH HOUSE RENDERINGS, A.D.C. 
QUACKENBUSH HOUSE, THE RESTORATION PROJECT 
QUACKENBUSH HOUSE STATE REPORT 
QUACKENBUSH, NICHOLAS, FAMILY PAPERS 
QUACKENBUSH, STEPHEN 
#25 QUACKENBUSH STREET 
QUACKENBUSH, WAGONER, & REYNOLDS 
QUAKER STREET 
QUAY STREET 
QUAYLE AND SON 
QUEEN ANNE STYLE 
QUESTERS INC. 
QUINN & NOLANIS BREWERY 
R.T.A. CORPORATION 
RADIO NOSTALGIA 
RAILROAD BRIDGE, ALBANY 
RAPPES MEAT MARKET 
RATHBONE, HENRY, MAJOR 
RATHBONE, JOEL 
RAVENA 
RECORDS STORAGE CONTAINERS, L.W. PIERCE CO. INC. 
RECREATION, ALBANY, GENERAL 
RECTOR, HENRY 
RED BRICK SCHOOL 
REFORMED PROTESTANT DUTCH CHURCH BAPTISMS (COLONIAL) 
REGAL, JOHN 
REGIONAL CONFERENCE OF HISTORICAL AGENCIES 
REHABILITATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 
REHABILITATION, BIBLIOGRAPHY HOUSE 
REILEY & COMPANY J. (STONEWARE POTTERY) 
REMINGTON, FREDERICK 
RENSSELAER, CITY OF (GENERAL HISTORY) 
RENSSELAER, CITY OF (HISTORICAL SOCIETY) 
RENSSELAER COUNTY 
RENSSELAER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AT EASTFIELD 
RENSSELAER, COUNTY JUNIOR MUSEUM 
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE 
RENSSELAERVILLE 
RENSSELAERWICK, MAP OF 
RESEARCH & PUBLICATIONS, EMPIRE STATE PLAZA 
RESEARCH RECORDS OF THE ROCHESTER MUSEUM OF ARTS & SCIENCES 
RESOURCE DIRECTORY 
PROJECT/RESOURCE SURVEY 
RESTORATION CLEANERS, PROSOCO INC. 
RESTORATION PHILOSOPHY 
REW, HENRY C. 
REYNOLDS, JOHN N. 
REYNOLDS, MARCUS T. 
RICE HOUSE 
RIEDSESEL, FRIEDRICH ADOLF 
RILEY, BARNEY 
RITTNER, DONALD J. 
RIVERFRONT ARTERIAL 
RIVERSIDE PARK 
ROBINSON SQUARE 
ROBINSON'S HILL (ROUGH NOTES) 
ROCKLAND COUNTY 
ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHIVES & DIOCESE 
ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF ALBANY 
ROOF TYPES - EARLY AMERICAN 
ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D. 
ROOSEVELT, THEODORE 
ROSCHE, E.C. - SPARKLING LAGER 
ROSE HILL 
ROSEN, GEORGE 
ROSEWELL 
ROSLYN HOUSE 
ROSS, ROBERT 
ROTTERDAM 
ROUND LAKE 
RUPPERT'S JACOB BREWERY 
RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH 
RUTTENKILL 

S

↑ scroll to top

SACRED HEART CHURCH 
SAFETY AND JUSTICE IN EARLY ALBANY, CONCERN FOR: MINUTES 1676-1685 
SAGE, HENRY, ESTATE 
SAILMAKERS, ALBANY 
SAINT AGNES 
SAINT ANN'S PARISE 
SAINT ANNE'S INSTITUTE 
SAINT ANTHONY'S PARISE, MADISON & GRAND STREET 
SAINT AUGUSTINE 
SAINT GEORGE'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH (SCHENECTADY) 
SAINT JAMES LUTHEREN CHURCH 
SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST 
SAINT JOHN'S SCHOOL (35 SOUTH FERRY STREET) 
SAINT JOHN'S UKRAINIAN CHURCH 
SAINT JOSEPH'S CHURCH 
SAINT MARK'S CHURCH 
SAINT MARY'S 
SAINT MARY'S CEMETERY 
SAINT MARY'S CHURCH 
SAINT PATRICK'S CEMETERY 
SAINT PATRICK'S CHURCH 
SAINT PETER'S CHURCH 
SAINT PETER'S HOSPITAL 
SAINT SOPHIA GREEK ORTHODOX CHURCH 
SAINT VINCENT'S MALE ORPHAN ASYLUM 
SALE FOR UNPAID ASSESSMENTS 
SALOONS, ALBANY 
SALVATION ARMY 
SAND, GEORGE 
SANO RUBIN CONSTRUCTION CO. 
SARATOGA, NEW YORK 
SARD, RATHBONE 
SAUTTER, LOUIS (APOTHECARY, ALBANY N.Y.) 
SCHAEFER, MRS. PHILIP 
SCRAGETICOKE MANSION 
SCHENECTADY - ALBANY ROAD 
SCHENECTADY HISTORY, GENERAL 
SCHENECTADY LOCOMOTIVE WORKS 
SCHENECTADY MUSEUM 
SCHENECTADY STOCKADE 
SCHER, M. &SON INC. 
SCHINE, LOUIS 
SCHISSLER, CHARLES "BLIMMER" 
SCHODACK, GENERAL 
SCHODACK LANDING 
SCHOENHUT 
SCHOHARIE COLONIAL HERITAGE ASSOC. 
SCHOHARIE COUNTY 
SCHOHARIE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCIL 
SCHOOL #12 
SCHOOL #15 (75 HERKIMER ST.) 
SCHOOL #19 
SCHOOL SYSTEM, HISTORIC 
SCHOOLCRAFT 
SCHOOLHOUSE, CONSAUL RD., 
COLONIE 
SCHUYLER, CATHERINE 
SCHUYLER FLATTS 
SCHUYLER HISTORY (BLACK HISTORY) 
SCHUYLER, LIMNER 
SCHUYLER MANSION 
SCHUYLER ,PHILIP 
SCHUYLERVILLE 
SCIENCE, ALBANY GENERAL 
SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS LIBRARY PRESERVATION 
SCOTIA 
SCOTT, MS.  ELLEN 
SCOTTISH HISTORY 
SEALS, HARBOR 
SEARS, LEWIS HOW 
SEARS, ROEBUCK COMPANY 
SEATTLE 
SECOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 
SERIATION 
SEWARD, WILLIAM HENRY 
SGRAFFITO, GENERAL 
SHAKER HERITAGE SOCIETY 
SHAKERS, GENERAL 
SHAKESPEARE HOUSE 
SHAUGHNESSY, JACK 
SHAUN, BERNARD, RE: "EBONY JACK" 
SHELBURNE MUSEUM 
SHERIDAN, GENERAL PHILIP 
SHERIDAN HOLLOW 
SIENA COLLEGE 
SIENA: IMMIGRATION PROJECTS, ALSO SEE IMMIGRATION 
SIGNS AND LETTERING 19TH CENTURY 
SILHOUETTE 
SILVERSMITHS, ALBANY 
SIMMONS MACHINE TOOL CORP. 
SINGING SOCIETY 
SITE LOCATION 
SKIDMORE COLLEGE 
SKILLYPOT 
SLAVERY UNDER DUTCH 
SLAVERY UNDER ENGLISH 
SLEEPY HOLLOW RESTORATIONS 
"SLEUTHING" 
SMITE, J. WESLEY 
SMITH, JACK (TERRIER) 
SMITH & MAHONEY 
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE 
SNYDER, HENRY 
SOCIAL STUDIES CURRICULUM 
SOCIALISM, UTOPIAN, AMERICAN 
SOCIETIES, ALBANY 1813 
SOCIETY OF AMERICAN ARCHIVISTS 
SOCIETY OF BROTHERS 
SOCIETY OF HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY 
SODA TIME CAPSULE (CLUB) 
SOIL 
SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 
SONTZ, HENRY 
SOUTH DUTCH CHURCH 
SOUTH END ALBANY 
SOUTH END II URBAN RENEWAL AREA HOUSING MARKET ANALYSIS 
SOUTH MALL 
SOUTH PEARL STREET 
SOUTH PEARL STREET #55 - #57 
180 SO.  PEARL ST.  GENERAL FILE 
SOUTH PEARL STREET (KNICKERBOCKER NEWS) 
SOUTH STREET SEAPORT MUSEUM 
SOUTH TROY 
SPEAKERS BUREAU 
SPENCER, JUDGE AMBROSE 
SPINNING 
SPINNING WHEEL 
SPIRIT NEWSPAPER 
SPOKESHAVES 
SPONSORSHIP OF MUSEUM EXHIBITS (PRESERVATION LEAGUE) 
SPOON TRAYS 
SPOONS 
SPORTS 
SQUIERS, WILLIAMS E. 
STAATS, ABRAHAM 
STAATS HOUSE 
STAATS HOUSE, RENSSELAER COUNTY 
STADT HUYS (CIRCA 1800) 
STAFFORD MARKING CO. 
STAINED GLASS 
STAINED GLASS SURVEYS 
STAIRCASES 
STAMP COLLECTION 
STANDARDS OF CONDUCT OF THE CITY OF ALBANY 
STANFORD, LELAND 
THE STANFORD WHITE CARRIAGE HOUSE 
STANTON BREWERY, TROY 
STANWIX HOTEL 
STAR SPANGLED BANNER 
STARR, FRANCIS 
STATE ARSENAL 
STATE BANK OF ALBANY 
STATE BANK OF ALBANY 
STATE BAR ASSOCIATION 
STATE CAPITAL BUILDING (OLD) 
STATE STREET 
STATE UNIVERSITY (SUNYA) LIBRARY 
STATEN ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY 
STATIONERY, BUSINESS OLD 
STATISTICAL SURVEY  OF HOUSING (CITY OF ALBANY) 
STEAM BOATS 
STEAM STATION 
STEINMETZ, CHARLES PROTEUS 
STEOPS, DUTCH 
STEPHENS, JOHN A. 
STEPHENS, PETER A. 
STEUBEN STREET 
STEVENS FARM (DELEWARE AVE.) 
STEVENS, JOSEPH W. 
STILLWATER 
STILLWATER BICENTENNIAL COMMITTEE 
STIRLING, LORD ALEXANDER 
STOCKADE, ALBANY (SEE BLOCKHOUSE) 
STOCKADES, ALBANY (GENERAL) 
STOCHHOLM'S OLD TOWN 
STONE, EDWARD DURRELL 
STONE FORT, SCHORARIES 
STONE WORKERS 
STONEMAN, MATTHEW 
STORE FRONTS - CAST IRON 
STOVE INDUSTRY, ALBANY 
STRANG, JESSE 
STREETS, ALBANY (HOW THEY GOT THEIR NAME) 
STRATIGRAPHY 
STRINGER, DR.  SAMUEL 
STUART, CHARLES 11 
STUDEBAKER FIRM ALBANY 
STURBRIDGE VILLAGE, OLD 
STUYVESANT FALLS SITE 
SUCKNO, SAM 
SUFFRAGETTE 
SULZER, WILLIAM 
SUNNYSIDE 
S.U.N.Y. 
SUNYA - COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM 
SUNYA - COURSES & DESCRIPTIONS 
SUPERINTENDENT OF TOWN CLOCK'S 
SWAMP, THE 
SWAN STREET 
SWART'S TAVERN 
SWEET PILGRIM BAPTIST CHURCH 
SWINBURNE, DR.  JOHN 
SWYER, LOU 
SYNAGOGUES, ALBANY 
SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY PRESS 

T

↑ scroll to top

TANNING 
TAX CREDITS, HISTORIC PRESERVATION 
TAXIS, ALBANY 
TAYLOR SONS 
TEBBUTT, MARSHALL W. 
TEBBUTTS, MARSHALL W., SONS 
TECHNOLOGY, ALSO UTILITIES 
TEKAKWITHA, KATERI 
TELEPHONE CO.  ALBANY 
TELEVISION, HISTORY OF (BROADCASTING IN THE ALBANY AREA MARKET) 
TELLER, JOHN HOUSE 
TEMPERANCE 
TEN BROECK MANSION 
TEN EYCK PROJECT 
TEN EYCK PROJECT - BFHS ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION 
TEXTILE COLLECTIONS, CARE 
THACHER, JOHN BOYD 
THACHER, JOHN BOYD (II) 
THEATER, YIDDISH 
THEATERS, ALBANY 
THEATERS, GENERAL 
THOMPKINS, DANIEL 
THROUGHGOOD, ADAM (HOUSE OF) 
TICONDEROGA 
TILDEN, SAMUEL J. 
TIME CAPSULES 
TIMELINE CONTRACTS AND CORRESPONDENCE 
TIMES UNION 
TIVOLI PARK 
TIVOLI STREET, 44-64 
TOLLROADS, ALBANY, GENERAL 
TOMBSTONES, GENERAL 
TOMBSTONES, PHOTOGRAPHING 
TOOLS, COOPERS 
TOPP FAMILY (BLACK HISTORY) 
TORIES 
TOURISM 
TOURISM/BROCHURES 
TOWER TRIBUNE 
TOWNHOUSE, FEDERAL, N.Y.C. 
TOWNHOUSE, GEN.  FRANKLIN 
TOWNSEND, JOHN 
TOWNSEND PARK 
TOWNSEND, PROFESSOR R. 
TRADEMARKS 
TRAFFIC ISLAND 
TRANSIT, SURVEYOR'S 
TRANSPORTATION, ALBANY, GENERAL 
TREE'S LOCAL 
TRICENTENNIAL FINANCES 
TRICENTE14NIAL HISTORY COMMITTEE 
TRICENTENNIAL HISTORICAL MARKERS 
TRINITY INSTITUTE 
TRINITY PLACE, ALBANY 
TROLLEY LINE, ALBANY 
TROLLEY STRIKE OF 1921 
TROY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 
TROY, HISTORY, GENERAL 
TROY MUSIC HALL 
TROY, NEWSPAPER & SOURCES 
TROY PUBLIC LIBRARY 
TROY - SCHENECTADY RD (#1171) 
TRUAX TAVERN 
"THE TUB" 
TULIP PAGEANT 
TWENTY FIFTH REGIMENT (N.Y.) 
TWO PENNY FOOT BRIDGE 

U–V

↑ scroll to top

UNCONSTITUTIONAL CLUB, THE REP. 
UNDERGROUND ATLANTA 
UNDERGROUND RAILROAD IN NEW ENGLAND 
UNION COLLEGE NOTT MEMORIAL 
UNION STATION 
UNITARIAN CHURCH 
UNITED BANK CORP.  OF NEW YORK 
UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 
U.S. CAPITOL 
U.S. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION 
U.S. GOVERNMONT PRINTING OFFICE 
U.S. STATUTES AND U.S. CODE CITATIONS, HOW TO FIND 
U.S.S. ALBANY 
UNITED TRACTION 
UNIVERSITY CLUB 
UNIVERSITY, PRESS OF VIRGINIA 
UNIVERSITY RESTORATION 
URBACH, KHAN, & WERLIN 
URBAN CULTURAL PARK 
URBAN ENVIRONMENT 
URBAN HISTORY 
URBAN HOMESTEADING 
URBAN RENEWAL, ALBANY 
URBAN RENEWAL, GENERAL 
UTICA & SCHENECTADY RAILROAD 
UTILITIES 
VAN AERNAM, JACOB 
VAN ALLEN (LOURENS, EVERT) SITE - KINDERHOOK 
VAN BUREN, MARTIN 
VAN CORTLAND MANOR 
VAN CURLER, ARENT 
VAN CURLER MUSIC 
VANDERBILT MANSION 
VANDERHEYR)EN PLACE 
VANDERHOOF, (FAMILY), VAN DER HOEF 
VAN EPPS - HARTLEY (PR) 
VAN GUYSLING, WALTER HUNTER 1878-1927 
VAN HEUSEN - CHARLES Co. 
VAN HEUSEN - CHARLES MANNING 
VAN HEUSEN - HURLEY, N.Y. 
VAN HEUSEN LAER, A.J.F. 
VAN LOON MANSION 
VAN NOUHUYS - ALBANY 
VAN OLINDA 
VAN RENSSELAER, HELENA (1807-1859) 
VAN RENSSELAER MANOR HOUSE 
VAN RENSSELAER, MARIE, CORRESPONDENCE OF 1669-1689 
VAN RENSSELAER PARK 
VAN RENSSELAER, PHILLIP 
VAN SCHAICK GARDENS (RESEARCH MATERIALS), REPORT TO BE COMPLETED 
VAN SCHAICK, GOOSEN GERRITSEN 
VAN SCHAICK ISLAND 
VAN SCHAICK, JOHN GERITSE 
VAN SCHAICK MANSION 
VAN SCHELLUYNE, CORNELIUS 
VAN WALKENBURGH, J.W. 
VAN WOERT STREET 
VAN WYCH HOMESTEAD (FISHKILL N.Y.) 
VERRAZZANO COLLEGE 
VICTORIAN PERIOD, 1850 1890, GENERAL 
VICTORIAN SOCIETY IN AMERICA 
VIGO, COLONEL FRANCIS 
VILLAGE HISTORIAN 
VINCENTIAN INSTITUTE 
VOILET - LE - DUC 
VIRGINIA, COLONIAL 
VISCHER'S FERRY 
VLY HOUSE 
VOLKS MARCH 
VOORBEESVILLE 
VOYAGEUR EMBLEMS 

W

↑ scroll to top

W.P.A., ALBANY 
WALKIVG/DRIVING TOURS 
WALL MURALS 
WALLEYS FARM 
WALSE HOUSE 
WARDS, ALBANY 
(WARDS 1-16) ALBANY, CENSUS RECORDS 1855 
WARNER THEATER IN NEW YORK 
WARREN, WALTER L. 
WALKING TOUR, ALBANY (PROPOSED) 
WASHINGTON AVENUE #124 
WASHINGTON COUNTY (CAMBRIDGE) 
WASHINGTON D.C. 
WASHINGTON, GEORGE 
WASHINGTON PARK PROJECT 
WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS 
WASHINGTON PARK 
WATER DEPT.  SLEDS 
WATER WORKS, ALBANY 
WATERFORD 
WATERVLIET 
WATERVLIET ARSENAL 
WATERVLIET - SHAKER HISTORIC DISTRICT 
WATSON,ELKANAE 
WATT, JAMES R. (MAYORS OF ALBANY) 1903-1974 
WAX, BERNARD 
WE THE PEOPLE 
WEATHER VANES & WHIRLIGIGS ANTIQUE 
WEBER, GEORGE 
WEBSTER CORNER 
WEDGWOOD, JOSIAH 
WEEBER, CHRISTIAN 
WEED, HURLOW 
WEIDMAN, WALFER L. 
WEIGHTS & MEASURES IN BEVERWIYCK 
WEISER, CONRAD 
WELL, ARTIFACTS AT 
WILLIAMBURGH 
WELSH AMERICANS 
WELSH IN CENTRAL NEW YORK 
WEST ALBANY 
WEST INDIA TRADING CO. 
WEST LEBANON 
WEST POINT 
WEST TROY POTTERY 
WESTCHESTER COUNTY 
WESTERLO 
WESTERLO STREET 
WESTERLO STREET (66) GRAPES 
WESTERN AVENUE 
WESTERN UNION 
WESTINGHOUSE, GEORGE 
WESTLAND HILLS PARK 
WHALEN, THOMAS M. 
WHEELER D., WRIGHT 
WHITE CREEK, GENERAL 
WHITE, STANFORD 
WHITEHALL 
WHITEHALL MANSION 
WILBERFORCE SCHOOL 
WILDE, OSCAR 
WILLARD, EMMA, SCHOOL 
WILLARD MOUNTAIN 
WILLEMSTAD 
WILLIAMS, ELEAZAR 
WILLIAMSBURG, COLONIAL 
WILLIAMSBURG, VIRGINIA 
WILLISON, GEORGE P. 
WILSON, HENRY RESTAURANT 
WILSON, JOHN 
WILSON, SAMUEL 
WILTON 
WINDOWS 
WINNIE FAMILY 
WINTER, ALBANY, GENERAL 
WOLBERG ELECTRIC 
WOLCOTT, JOHN 
WOLFERTS ROOST 
WOMEN IN HISTORY 
WOMEN'S HISTORY 
WOMEN'S SERVICE CLUB, ALBANY 
WOOD DETERIORATION (PRESERVATION LEAGUE) 
WOOD IDENTIFICATION 
WOODEN BUILDINGS, ALBANY 
WOODLAWN PLANTATION 
WOODWARD COMPANY 
WOODWORKER, TOOLS OF PRES. 
WOOLLETTS, THE 
WOOSTER, B. W. (FURNITURE MFG.) 
WORLD WAR II 
WORLD WAR III	HISTORY PROJECT 
WORLD WAR III	HOME FRONT PROJECT 
WORTE, WILLIAM  J. 
WRITING LOCAL HISTORY, PRESERVATION LEAGUE 
W.P.A. ALBANY 
WYNANTSKILL 
WYNKOPP 

Y–Z

↑ scroll to top

YADDO 
YANKEE DOODLE 
YARBARO AVENUE 
YATES, ABRAHAH, JR. 
YATES MANSION 
YORKERS 
YOUNG, WILLIAM A. 
YOUNG, WILLIAM H. STATIONER & BOOKSELLER 
ZONING ORDINANCES, CITY OF ALBANY 

ADDENDA:

↑ scroll to top

 
ALBANY: ALL-AMERICAN CITY, 1991 
ALBANY COUNTY AIRPORT 
ALMSHOUSE 
COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE 
GOLDMAN, EMMA 
HYDE HALL 
PRESS CONFERENCES (ACHOR) 
 

IN OVERSIZED DRAWER:

↑ scroll to top

ALBANY COUNTY COURT HOUSE RESEARCH 
BLUE CROSS OF NORTHEASTERN NY, (HISTORY OF) 
DUTCH ARCHITECTURE REPORT 
DUTCH ARCHITECTURE, "Old House in Holland" by Charlotte Holme 
LAND OWNERSHIP ALONG THE HUDSON RIVER ( from Albany Common Council Min.) 
BANKS: 125 YEARS OF THE NYS NATIONAL BANK OF ALBANY 
---(1803 - 1923) by H. O'Brien 
NEW YORK REDBOOK 1983-84 
MCKINNEY'S CONSOLIDATED LAWS OF NY, BOOKS 12 and 50 

BOCA ORAL HISTORIES

↑ scroll to top


These 26 oral histories were compiled by the Bureau of 
Cultural Affairs between 1975 and 1981.  The project 
centered around histories of Jewish settlement in the South 
End of Albany during the early part of the 20th century, 
and the Van Zandt House which stood at 137 - 139 
South Pearl St.

The topic of history of the Jewish influence in the South End 
grew out of research relating to the history of that section of Albany. 
 Such research was necessary to perform archaeological digs which 
preempted major renovations in the area.

One such dig was performed at the former site of the Van Zandt house 
which had been built in the mid 18th century.  The information about 
the Van Zandt House contained in some of these interviews aided the 
archaeologists involved in that project.

In addition to supplementing our knowledge of structural history, these 
oral accounts paint a vivid picture of a flourishing South End 
community and its people in the first half of this century.  
Many interviewees discuss their experiences during historic events 
such as World War II and The Depression, and several speak 
of neighborhoods throughout the city.

The following is an outline of the interviews arranged alphabetically 
by the last name of the interviewee.  The first line of each entry gives 
the name of the interviewee and the date of the interview.  Subsequent 
lines give a brief description of major topics discussed during the 
course of the interview.  Each taped interview is accompanied 
by a transcript outline and supporting materials, if any. 
Some tapes have restrictions as to their use.

It is important for the researcher to remember that these are personal 
recollections of individuals and should be approached with the 
understanding that accounts of events tend to vary according to each 
individual's perspective and memory.  Used with discretion, these oral 
histories can bring history to life and fill the gaps in traditional 
records.

↑ scroll to top


ANITA ARONSON    May 4, 1981

Early life in Kiev, Russia
Difficulties of immigration and conditions on the ship during the trip
Life in the Jewish community after the formation of Israel

MORGAN BATES    December 1, 1978

Description of 137-139 South Pearl Street (Van Zandt House)
South Pearl Street neighborhood during the early part of the 20th century 
Neighborhood Bazaars


ROSE BLANK    1977

Working conditions during the early part of the 20th century
Labor relations 
The Depression
World War 11


DAVID MARK    May 11, 1979

Involvement in the WPA
Coaching Sports at Christian Brothers Academy
Albany and its Government During the Depression


RICHARD CONNERS   April 10, 1980

Ancestors emigration from Ireland 
Ethnicity and Prejudice
Work as a Sportswriter and Announcer for the Albany Senators and WOKO 
World War 11
Irish - Americans in general


DAVID COOK   March 31, 1978

Social and ethnic setting of the McPhersonTerrace neighborhood
Trolleys
Effects of World War 1I
Discrimination during World War II

JULIA DELONG      September 11, 1978

 Role as owner of Julia's Bar and Grill
 Description of 137-139 South Pearl Street (Van Zandt Street)
 The Italian Festival
 Utility systems


ABE GIBBOR      1977

Lifestyle and life in Palestine, his birthplace
Emigration from Palestine
Effects of World War I
Effects of the Depression
Effect of World War, II
The establishment of Israel

HARRIET  GIBBOR       July 25, 1977

Anti - Semitism in Albany
Religion and Jewish organizations 
lnsights on the State of Israel

MRS.  JOHN GIACOPPE
AND MARY LESH*     November 9, 1978

Description of 137-139 South Pearl Street (Van Zandt House)
1956 Fire at Van Zandt House Venetian Ice Cream Parlor
The Italian Festival 
_____________________
   *These two are Mother and Daughter whose family is the former owner 
   of Van Zandt House


ETHEL GOULD       August 26, 1975

Jewish Women'S Organizations
Immigration of German Jews during World War II 
World War 11
Concentration Camps
Relationship between German and Russian Jews

DR. RICHARD HAUSER      May 6, 1981

New York State College for Teacher/SUNYA 
Expantion of SUNYA 
Political atmosphere of SUNYA during the 1950's and 1960's
Student Strikes and Protests during 1960's and 1970's

HARRY HOROWITZ    October 17, 19T5

Reasons for emigration from Liverpool, England
Recollections of Saratoga 
The Depression
Insights about Senior Citizens groups
Albany as a community

WALTER HYMAN      August 23, 1977

Life in Warsaw and Lodz, Poland during World War 11
Emigration from Poland and Trip to the U.S.A.
Comparison of Poland to Albany
Albany's Jewish community and Israel


STEFANIE ISSER       September 20, 1977

World War I
Religious Upbringing
Prejudice
Anschluss

FRANCIS T. MADIGAN       May 11,1979

Community life in the South End
Businesses in the South End before World War II
The Depression
Religious institutions in the South End
The Italian Festival
Entertaiment in the South End

SARAH   METZENDORF    October 16, 1977

Lifestyle in Gongcz, Hungary
Passage to and arrival in the U.S.A.
Settlement in Manhattan
Move to Albany
Anti - Semitism

ISRAEL MICHAELOVE October 24, 1977

Broad Street neighborhood 
Attitudes of immigrants Prohibition 
The Depression
Effects of World War II 
Thoughts about Israel

RAYMOND MILLER  May 6, 1980

Work on the Railroad
Experiences in the American Army in World War I as a Railroad Engineer
The Stock Market Crash of 1929
The Depression

DAVID  MOGILENSKY  March 14, 1980

 Early life in Naliboki, Russia
 The Russo - Polish War
 Emmigration to United States
 Zionism
Anti - Semetism during World War 11
Jewish life in Albany

EMMA MOGILENSKY  November 22, 19T7

Early life in Bavaria
Nazi harassment in Bavaria
Dachau
Emmigration to England
Mrs. Mogilensky's military service
Immigration to the United States

FLORENCE MYERS  August 11, 1977

Prohibition
Social Services around the Turnn of the Century 
Entertairment in Albany during the early part of the 20th Century
Anti - Zionism in Albany

MORRIS ROSENBLUM   1977

Government, Politics, and daily life in Russia
Immigration to New York City 
Move to, and Settlement in Albany
World War I
Prohibition
The Depression 
Zionism

MORRIS ROSENBLUM        1979

The Zionist movement 
The Jewish Agriculturist movement
The Jewish Community Center in Albany
Anti - Semitism

HENRY SONTZ  October, 1977

Albany's South End
Impressions of new immigrants
The Depression
Holiday observances
World War II

HARRY SUTIN  December 4, 1979

Early life in Russia
Immigration to the U.S.A.
Employment during the early part of the 20th
Century

↑ scroll to top


"ON THE HOME FRONT" ORAL HISTORIES

"On the Home Front" was a cooperative project between the 
Albany County Historian's office and the Albany County 
Historical Association celebrating the 40th anniversary of V E Day.  
The results of the project, completed in 1985, were a World War II 
exhibit and the tapes indexed in this section.

This collection of interviews concentrates on civilian life in the 
United States during World War II.  Most of the Interviewees 
discuss such things as rationing, transportation, and the workforce 
in the 1940's.

The following index, arranged alphabetically by the name of 
the interviewee, lists the name, date of interview, and major 
topics discussed during the interview.  These oral histories, 
when used with other resources, may provide a deeper insight 
into the opinions and attitudes of  home front 
Americans during World War II.


EARL BELLINGER   March 25, 1985

Women in labor during World War 11
Rationing
Air Raid drills
Censorship
Prejudice during World War II


DOROTHY BROSS

Rationing
Housing shortages during World War 11 
Entertainment in the 1940's
Effects of World War 11

ROSE EINHORN March 27, 1985

Albany City and County War Council
Office of Civilian Mobilization 
Rationing


LORETTA J. FINK April 25, 1985

Rationing
Air Raid drills
Reaction to Veterans after World War II
V J Day


VIRGINIA POYER     May 3, 1985

Treatment of Veterans After World War II 
Rationing
Effects of World War II

MARIAN REUSS     December 14, 1984

Rationing
Public transportation during World War II
Entertainment
Civilian Attitudes during World War II
Women in labor during World War II
Treatment of German - Americans

GARRET ROCHE      October 27, 1984

"The Times Union" during World War II
Rationing
Labor and employment during World War II
Public Transportation during World War II
Entertainment

EDWIN D. SCHULTZ       November 12, 1984

Rationing
Mail service during World War II 
Religion
Return to civilian life after World War II
Discrimination

ROBERT THAYER      October 5, 1984

General Electric during World War II
Rationing
Entertainment in the 1940's
Early WRGB 
Air Raid Drills

MR. AND MRS.  HARRY J. WORRELL April 17, 1985

Labor during World War II
Rationing
Pooling
Discrimination
Air Raid Drills

↑ scroll to top


NEW SCOTLAND AVENUE ORAL HISTORIES

This set of oral histories was compiled by Joseph Anastasio, funded by 
a grant from the Greater Capitol Region Teacher Center.  Mr. Anastasio 
donated his video taped oral histories and a copy of the completed 
transcript "New Scotland Avenue: The Section of the City That Kennedy 
Forgot" to the Albany County Archives in August 1989.

This collection is one of special significance to the Archives.  
This is not only because it explores the history of a part of Albany 
which has not often been studied, but also because these interviews
are on video tape, a medium which may be the most personal link the 
researcher has to history.

The interviews in this collection generally contain information about 
the history of the New Scotland Ave. section of Albany.  However, 
some interviewees cover such topics as their experiences in World 
War II and other historic world events.

The following interviews are indexed in the same fashion as the 
two previous sections.  The researcher should approach these with 
an awareness of the often personal and emotional nature of the topics 
discussed.


KATHRYN CORSCADDEN  August 12, 1986

Childhood recreation in the early 20th century 
New Scotland Ave. area businesses
Ethnic composition of the New Scocland Ave. area 
Transportation

MORRIS GERBER August 13, 1986

Photography during World War II
Discussicn of Old Albany series
General discussion of work about the history of Albany

BERTHOLD HEYMAN  August 5, 1986

World war I
Flu epidemic of 1919
early history of Jewish people in Albany
Albany County Jail and Almshouse
World War II and Naziism

August 11, 1986

Senators baseball at Hawkins Stadium
Recreation during the 1930's
Albany Floods
The St. Teresa of Avila Parish


ROSE McDONALD  August 11, 1986

The economy of North Albany
Albany Winters 
World War I
Theatres in the North Pearl St. Area

JOSEPH McKEON August 14, 1986

Dismission of "Indian Joe"
Transportation in the New Scotland Ave. Area 
Businesses Along Lower New Scotland Ave. c. 1935
Ethnic  Composition and Jewish influence in the New Scotland Ave. Area

ANTON SEGAR	August 11, 1986

 Lifestyle in Hungary
Discussion of the Nazi "Final Solution" and the of "the Super Race"
 Arrest and deportation to Auschwitz 
 Discussion of Auschwitz and Dachau
The Holocaust in General
Liberation and Immigration to the U.S.A.

SISTER  MARY STEPHEN SNYDER August 4, 1986

Vincentian Institute c.1920 
Old St. Peter's Hospital
New St. Peter's Hospital c.1930
"Indian Joe"

JOHN TRAVIS August 3, 1986

The naming of Albany's Streets



SISTER MARY FREDERICKA WILLIAMS  February 1, 1986

St. Teresa's School c.1934
Ku Klux Klan


viewing on videotapes by appointment only

Hon. Bruce A. Hidley, Albany County Clerk

Hon. Bruce A. Hidley,
Albany County Clerk


TIVOLI TIMES:
The official newsletter of the Albany County Hall of Records. Click Here!

RESEARCH REQUEST FORM

To request that the Albany County Hall of Records perform research for you, please print and complete our Research Request Form [PDF].